Skip to content
EdinburghCountsEdinburgh, in numbers.Local help →

Edinburgh · Scotland

Community life

City of Edinburgh council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · City of Edinburgh

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · City of Edinburgh

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · City of Edinburgh

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

50%

20 March 2022 · City of Edinburgh

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219,751 out of 439,471.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

37.9% to 65.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 37.9% in Liberton/Gilmerton to 65.9% in Morningside — a gap of 28 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Liberton/Gilmerton37.9%11,77531,066
Pentland Hills39.8%10,39226,101
Portobello/Craigmillar40%10,93427,335
Drum Brae/Gyle40.7%7,86919,351
Sighthill/Gorgie41.3%11,16827,019
Craigentinny/Duddingston43.9%11,18425,456
Almond44.7%12,35527,663
Forth45.2%11,85326,211
Colinton/Fairmilehead51%10,08219,753
Corstorphine/Murrayfield53.6%10,62019,818
Leith54.2%11,21920,713
Southside/Newington55.1%18,02032,686
Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart55.7%11,94621,435
City Centre58.1%18,09531,122
Leith Walk59.6%18,09630,375
Inverleith61.9%15,92625,729
Morningside65.9%18,21727,638
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Granton Waterfront, north Edinburgh

Granton Waterfront first-phase homes

Construction is bringing homes, commercial space and a new school to former industrial land.

Construction start announced · evidence dated 2026-10-07

Responsible body: City of Edinburgh Council, Cruden and Scottish Government

Latest evidence: The October announcement records a construction start for a phase planned to include 847 homes, 387 affordable. These are intended outputs, not completed homes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Granton Waterfront regeneration project enters new phase →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Build Granton’s homes and community facilities as a neighbourhood →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Granton Waterfront, north Edinburgh

Granton heritage buildings and public spaces

Restoration work is giving former industrial buildings and station platforms new community uses.

Delivery phase; station platforms reported refurbished · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: City of Edinburgh Council and heritage partners

Latest evidence: The council reports platform refurbishment in March 2026 and ongoing work on other assets. The heritage programme runs to December 2029; it is not all complete.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Heritage and Place Programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Build Granton’s homes and community facilities as a neighbourhood →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Edinburgh council area; Ask and Act pilot in Wester Hailes

Housing emergency: suitable homes and earlier prevention

Edinburgh is combining more suitable temporary homes with help to prevent homelessness. The August update also records a decision to end the temporary suspension of its allocations policy.

Housing emergency progress and allocations decision reported in August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-26

Responsible body: City of Edinburgh Council and housing partners

Latest evidence: The update reports 866 additional suitable temporary accommodation properties purchased since the 2024 action plan and an Ask and Act prevention pilot launched in Wester Hailes. Purchased temporary homes are not new-build permanent homes. The report records a decision on allocations, not the date every letting resumed.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing emergency: suitable homes and earlier prevention →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Measure settled housing as well as temporary placements →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →