Skip to content
EdinburghCountsEdinburgh, in numbers.Local help →

Edinburgh · Scotland

Your area

City of Edinburgh council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

City of Edinburgh

AlmondPentland HillsDrum Brae/GyleForthInverleithCorstorphine/MurrayfieldSighthill/GorgieColinton/FairmileheadFountainbridge/CraiglockhartMorningsideCity CentreLeith WalkLeithCraigentinny/DuddingstonSouthside/NewingtonLiberton/GilmertonPortobello/Craigmillar
17 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
City of Edinburgh: 17 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Almond34,951Not availableNot available
Pentland Hills32,310Not availableNot available
Drum Brae/Gyle23,624Not availableNot available
Forth32,031Not availableNot available
Inverleith30,372Not availableNot available
Corstorphine/Murrayfield23,390Not availableNot available
Sighthill/Gorgie30,92235%Not available
Colinton/Fairmilehead24,463Not availableNot available
Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart23,938Not availableNot available
Morningside32,094Not availableNot available
City Centre33,12244%Not available
Leith Walk33,180Not availableNot available
Leith23,552Not availableNot available
Craigentinny/Duddingston29,109Not availableNot available
Southside/Newington36,146Not availableNot available
Liberton/Gilmerton37,666Not availableNot available
Portobello/Craigmillar33,721Not availableNot available

Look beneath the council average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

37.9% to 65.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 37.9% in Liberton/Gilmerton to 65.9% in Morningside — a gap of 28 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 17 of 17 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Liberton/Gilmerton37.9%11,77531,066
Pentland Hills39.8%10,39226,101
Portobello/Craigmillar40%10,93427,335
Drum Brae/Gyle40.7%7,86919,351
Sighthill/Gorgie41.3%11,16827,019
Craigentinny/Duddingston43.9%11,18425,456
Almond44.7%12,35527,663
Forth45.2%11,85326,211
Colinton/Fairmilehead51%10,08219,753
Corstorphine/Murrayfield53.6%10,62019,818
Leith54.2%11,21920,713
Southside/Newington55.1%18,02032,686
Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart55.7%11,94621,435
City Centre58.1%18,09531,122
Leith Walk59.6%18,09630,375
Inverleith61.9%15,92625,729
Morningside65.9%18,21727,638
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →